CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
David Prata
Trade Compliance Analyst
OHL International at CVS Health
Mail Code 1049
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of hair combs from China.
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated December 19, 2014 on behalf of CVS Health, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you.
CVS item number 110248 is identified as the “Scunci® Side Combs, 12-pack.” It contains 12 semi-rigid, toothed hair combs in assorted colors made of polypropylene plastic. The combs are used to hold the hair in place and for ornamental purposes. Their net cost is greater than $4.50 per gross.
The applicable subheading for the Scunci® Side Combs, 12-pack, will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like….: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics; Combs, Valued over $4.50 per gross: Other.” The rate of duty will be 28.8¢/gross + 4.6% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division