CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919
RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Rizner:
In your letter dated December 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested.
Style 9615 is a belt constructed of woven 100% polypropylene webbing. The belt measures approximately 51½ inches in length and approximately 1 inch in width and features a 1½ inch D-ring closure. Style 9615 will be offered in adult ONE SIZE. Style 9616 is identical to style 9615 and will be offered in youth ONE SIZE.
The applicable subheading for the style 9615 and 9616 ,will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email @ at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division