CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Mr. Blair Choi
John H. Connor
799 Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel door with door jams, granite vanity tops, granite shower floor treads, an acrylic bathtub and stainless steel undermount sinks from China

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated December 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earthnet Energy.

In your letter you request classification for the following items:

1- Stainless steel doors, both single and double variations imported with stainless steel door jams. The door has clear tempered glass. 2-Granite vanity tops which are made of granite 2 centimeters thick on one side with one back splash, one faucet hole and one sink drain hole. 3-Granite shower floor treads are honed with a center drain hole. 4-Acrylic bathtub 5-Stainless steel undermount sinks with one or more basins.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic bathtub will be 3922.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for baths, shower baths, sinks, washbasins, bidets, lavatory pans, seats and covers, flushing cisterns and similar sanitary ware, of plastics…baths, shower baths, sinks and washbasins. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the granite vanity tops, granite shower floor treads and stainless steel undermount sinks. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:

1-Please provide samples measuring at least 12 inches by 12 inches of both the granite vanity top and the granite shower floor tread. If the samples you provide are portions cut from the complete article, please ensure they include both the face and the side – including the corner or edge – of the complete stone.

2-If the samples you provide are portions of the complete article, please provide clear color photographs of the vanity top and shower floor tread in their imported condition.

3-Please indicate the precise manner in which both the face and the side of vanity top and shower floor treads are worked – polishing, grinding, edge-working, beveling, etc.

4-Are the vanity top and/or shower floor treads fitted with any hardware or components other than granite? If so, please describe.

5-Please explain the precise source and the method of derivation for the granite. Is the granite in question actually stone removed from the earth? Does it consist of a mineral material other than stone, a synthetic chemical or another form of material? If it is a mineral material other than stone, please indicate the precise chemical/mineral name of this material. If it is a synthetic chemical, please explain and indicate the precise chemical name of this material.

6-Does the stone/mineral component of this article in fact consist of stone, mineral material or a chemical agglomerated with a binding material (e.g., cement, plastics resin, lime, glue, etc.)? If so, please identify the binding material and the percentage by weight of the stone and the binding material. Please also indicate whether the stone/mineral material and the binding material are uniformly agglomerated throughout the body of this portion of the article.

7-How is the merchandise marketed to the consumer? Please provide product information or descriptive literature on the use of the items. Please also submit all available advertising material and marketing literature.

8-For the stainless steel undermount sinks, please describe the method of construction. Is it drawn or of fabricated construction?

9-Regarding the product described as stainless steel doors, your description states that the doors will be shipped with stainless steel door jambs. However, the notes under the door drawing indicates that the jambs are wooden. Please clarify. In addition, please provide a breakdown by weight, area and value for the stainless steel and glass components. Please provide actual photos of the doors to be imported

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division