CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Laura Lyons
EFI, Inc.
6750 Dumbarton Circle
Fremont, CA 94555

RE: The tariff classification of “EFI Cleaner” from an undetermined country

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your ruling request received December 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submission describes the product at issue as a cleaning preparation with a basis of emulsifiers. You indicate that “EFI Cleaner” is intended to be used in cleaning ink residue from print systems.

The applicable subheading for “EFI Cleaner” will be 3402.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Cleaning preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division