CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Marta Portillo
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729
RE: The tariff classification of pouches from China
Dear Ms. Portillo:
In your letter dated November 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.
You have submitted five samples identified as “My Little Steamer Bags.” The samples are generic pouches. All the pouches are designed to provide organization, protection, portability, and storage to their contents.
Sample one is constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The interior of the pouch has one unlined interior compartment with an opening at the top that is secured with a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 8.75” (W) x 12” (H). The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.
Sample four is constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The interior of the pouch has one unlined interior compartment with an opening at the top that is secured with a zipper closure. It measures approximately 9.75” (W) x 6.5” (H) x 3” (D). The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.
The applicable subheading for samples one and four will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 % ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on samples two and three. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below, along with the samples, for each item:
Provide the fiber content of all textile materials (for example 60% cotton, 40% polyester, etc.). Please note, satin and non-woven are not fibers.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division