CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Long Vu
Walgreen Corporation
304 Wilmot Road, MS 3163
Deerfield, IL 60015
RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China
Dear Mr. Vu:
In your letter dated November 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.
Item 385029 is a generic pouch constructed wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects. The pouch has a zipper closure and measures approximately 7.25” (W) x 3” (H) x 2” (D).
In your request, you suggested that the above mentioned article is classified under subheading 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. However, generic travel pouches are correctly classified under subheading 4202.92, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division