CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226
Ms. Nora Scala
OEC Freight Chicago
555 Pierce Road, Suite 210
Itasca, IL 60143
RE:	The tariff classification of a hot toddy drinking glass from China.
Dear Ms. Scala:
In your letter dated November 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Linz & Company.
The merchandise under consideration is described as a Hot Toddy Glass.  Samples of the glass were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis.  This analysis has been completed.
The Hot Toddy Glass is a drinking glass made of clear glass which measures approximately 5.8 inches high.  It is conical in shape, tapering to a footed base, and features a handle.  From the information you provided, the unit value is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.
In your ruling request you suggest classification of the Hot Toddy Glass in 7013.37.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as drinking glasses which have been pressed and toughened (specially tempered).  However, laboratory analysis has determined that the Hot Toddy Glass is not made of specially tempered glass.
The applicable subheading for the Hot Toddy Glass will be 7013.37.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…:  Other drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics:  Other:  Other:  Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.”  The general rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division