CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Kenny Choi
Global4PL Supply Chain Services
1525 McCarthy Blvd.
Suite 1008
Milpitas, CA  95035
RE:	The tariff classification of a radio frequency (RF) remote control from China
Dear Mr. Choi:
In your letter dated November 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Roku 3 gaming radio remote control.  This remote control, which operates on radio frequency (RF), is used exclusively for the Roku 3 video transmitting apparatus.  In addition to remotely controlling movies, music, and shows, this radio remote control contains motion-control and gaming buttons for users to play games on the Roku 3, and has a built-in headphone jack for private listening.  However, this remote control is not used with a game console.
The applicable subheading for the radio remote control will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division