CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239
Andrew B. Rogers
Traffic and Import Manager
3V Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, SC 29440
RE: The tariff classification of Optiblanc SX, CAS No. 27344-41-8, from China
Dear Mr. Rogers:
In your letter dated November 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Optiblanc SX, CAS No. 27344-41-8, also known as Dityrylbiphenol, is indicated for use as an optical brightener.
The applicable subheading for Optiblanc SX will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division