CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357
Mr. Robert J. Barefield
Haas Outdoors, Inc.
200 E. Main Street
West Point, MS 39773
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China
Dear Mr. Barefield:
In your letter dated October 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The remaining portion of the submitted sample, after U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, is being returned per your request.
Style TKF-W4149/MO is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% polyester knit fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface. This fabric was analyzed by the CBP laboratory and found to be of warp knit non-pile construction. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a six-snap flap over the front zipper, long sleeves with a hook and loop tab at the ends and knit inner storm cuffs with a thumb hole, double entry pockets at the waist, an inside pocket in the left chest, a hood with an elasticized drawstring, and an elasticized drawstring with cord locks through the bottom hem.
The applicable subheading for the style TKF-W4149/MO will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division