CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Shana Ktistakis
Gallagher Transport International, Inc.
2705 E. 20th Street
Vancouver, WA  98661
RE:	The tariff classification of a folding knife from China
Dear Ms. Ktistakis:
In your letter dated October 24, 2014, on behalf of Coast Cutlery Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as the “Coast LK375 knife.”  The knife features a 3.75 inch metal blade and a 1 inch long serrated segment for cutting corded products.  The knife extends to approximately 8.5 inches in length when open.  A liner-lock locks the blade in its open position for safety.  By pressing the liner-lock to the side, the blade is released and is ready to return to its closed position.  A pocket clip is mounted on the back of the handle.  This knife has a small LED light powered by AAA battery on the front of the handle for lighting up the blade’s working area. The side of the handle contains an on/off switch for the light.  The handle is composed of a textured polymer that is screwed and ultrasonically welded together for waterproofing.  The knife is designed for do-it-yourself workers, campers and hikers.  The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for the “Coast LK375 knife” will be 8211.93.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.  The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division