CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Mr. David Prata
OHL International at CVS Health
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China.
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated October 15, 2014, on behalf of CVS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.
The product to be imported, Item Number 831058, is the “2-in-1 Personal Fan”. The item consists of a 2 speed 6” axial fan with a 20 watt self-contained motor. It is said, the unit will be imported and sold with two interchangeable mounts. One of the mounts will consist of a flat base that will allow the Fan to be placed on a desk or table. The other mount consists of a spring loaded clip and is designed for attachment to nearly any surface. The Fan is powered by an electrical source plug and is operated by an on-off switch.
The applicable subheading for the “2-in-1 Personal Fan”, item number 831058, will be 8414.51.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof, fans, table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division