CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Sheri Creech
Fossil Partners LP
10615 Sanden Drive
Dallas, TX 75238

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China

Dear Ms. Creech:

In your letter dated October 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.

Style SL4266001 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface 100% leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to coins, paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. One interior wall has an open pocket and the opposite wall has three slot pockets. There is an open pocket at the center. The rear exterior has a zippered pocket across the width. The wallet has a zipper closure along three sides and a detachable wrist strap. It measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 4” (H) x 1” (D).

The applicable subheading for style SL4266001 will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division