CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
Ms. Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE: The tariff classification of hair extensions from China.
Dear Ms. Crossley:
In your letter dated October 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted photographs and descriptive literature regarding Secret Extensions, which consists of synthetic fiber hair extensions attached to a thin elastic band. The band is placed around the wearer’s head, with the wearer’s own hair pulled over the band to hide it from view. When worn, the hair extensions enhance the length and fullness of the wearer’s hair and are available in a variety of colors.
The applicable subheading for Secret Extensions will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Wigs, …switches and the like…Of synthetic textile materials: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division