CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Michael Leung
International Housewares Corporation
5119 N Central Park Ave
Chicago, IL 60625

RE: The tariff classification of a bath scrubbing towel from Japan

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letter dated September 26, 2014, received by this office on October 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Salux® scrubbing bath towel. It is made from 60 percent nylon and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The textured filament yarns give the cloth a coarse surface. It is used in the bath for cleaning, scrubbing and stimulating the skin. The towel measures approximately 11 x 35 inches and is hemmed on the ends.

The applicable subheading for the Salux® scrubbing bath towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division