CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Eric Meldrum
Global Logistics Manager
Mophie LLC
15101 Red Hill Ave
Tustin, CA 92780

RE: The tariff classification of Micro USB & Lightning Cable from China.

Dear Mr. Meldrum:

In your letter dated October 1, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is described as a Micro USB & Lightning Cable. This item comes in a kit containing two cables inside a retail box. The first cable incorporates a standard USB connector on one end and a male Micro USB connector on the other end, and measures approximately 5 feet in length. The second cable is comprised of a female Micro USB connector on one end, and a male Lightning connector on the other end, and measures approximately 5” in length. The cables are designed to be used as a charge and synchronizing cable on devices utilizing either the Micro USB or the Lightning style connectors.

The applicable subheading for the Micro USB & Lightning Cable, (PN 2849_USB-LTG-2N1-1.5M-BLK-A) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division