CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ms. May Sutter
PhibroChem
Glenpointe Centre East, 3rd Floor
300 Frank W Burr Blvd., Suite 21
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of a modified resin emulsion from Japan

Dear Ms. Sutter:

In your letter dated October 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is identified as Superchlon® S-4625 (Waterborne), CAS #68609-36-9. Technical data, formulation information and a Material Safety Data Sheet were included. The product is a maleic anhydride modified chlorinated polypropylene emulsion said to be used to formulate coatings, paints and inks.

The applicable subheading for Superchlon S-4625 (Waterborne) CAS #68609-36-9 will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: other: containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained, derived or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: thermoplastic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division