CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
B. Bahramian
President
Center for Technology Management, Inc.
202 Halpine Walk Ct.
Rockville, Maryland  20851

RE:	The tariff classification of a solar charge controller and a dimmer from undisclosed countries of origin
Dear Mr. Bahramian:
In your letter dated September 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first item concerned is the SC-Series IP66 Solar Charge Controller (Part # 28.4).  This item measures 60mm in height by 25mm in width by 18mm in depth.  It is used to regulate the power generated by solar cells/panels when used to charge batteries.  It incorporates a microchip for intelligent control. The SC-Series IP66 Solar Charge Controller is equipped with overcharge protection, over discharge protection, overload protection, and reverse current protection.  This device takes an input voltage of 6 volts of direct current (DC) from the solar cell/panel and converts it to an output voltage of 12 volts DC.
The second item concerned is a wirewound dimmer (Part # 30.5).  It has a maximum rating of 24 watts.
The applicable subheading for the SC-Series IP66 Solar Charge Controller (Part # 28.4) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5%.
The applicable subheading for the Dimmer (Part # 30.5) will be 8533.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers) other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Wirewound variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Dimmers." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division