CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Mr. George R. Tuttle
One Embarcadero Center. Suite 730
San Francisco, CA 94111-4044
RE: The tariff classification of Quaternary Ammonia Compounds from India and China
Dear Mr. Tuttle:
In your letter dated September 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dishman USA Inc.
In your request letter you provided us with the Chemical Name, Chemical Abstract Number, Chemical structure and Country of Origin for the subject products. You provided additional information on percentages of ingredients, a corrected CAS Number, and information on methods of shipping upon our request. You have indicated that the following 4 products are all imported in bulk form, as separately identifiable compounds, and in pure form. The four products under review are:
(CTAB) - Cetrimonium Bromide (CAS # 57-09-0)
(Cetrimide) - Tetradonium Bromide (CAS # 119-97-7)
(BKC C-14) - Miristalkonium Chloride (CAS # 139-08-2
(TEAB) - Tetraethylammonium Bromide (CAS # 71-91-0)
The applicable subheading for the four products listed above will 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoamino-lipids: Other”. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, the Rate of Duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or by email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division