CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Lis Figueras
Caribbean Retail Ventures Inc.
Gautier Benitez # 14
Caguas, PR 00725

RE: The tariff classification of disposable razors from China

Dear Ms. Figueras:

In your letter dated September 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are Item Number WL-DB4N399L, Four Blades, and Item Number WL-PC5232L, Three Blades. These items are disposable razors made of stainless steel blades and pivoting heads, with lubricating strips. Item Number WL-DB4N399L, contains four blades, and Item Number WL-PC5232L, contains 3 blades. You stated that the razors will be imported in retail packages without any extra or refill blade cartridges, i.e. one razor handle has one razor blades cartridge. Item Number WL-DB4N399L, will be packaged 4-piece per double blister card. Item Number WL-PC5232L, will be packaged 5-piece per double blister card.

The applicable subheading for Item Number WL-DB4N399L, Four Blades, and Item Number WL-PC5232L, Three Blades, will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for razors and razor blades (including razor blade blanks in strips) and base metal parts thereof: razors. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division