CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Madalina Tampu
Fedex Trade Networks Canada
7075 Ordan Drive
Mississauga, ON L5T 1K6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a Circulator from an unspecified country of origin

Dear Ms. Tampu:

In your letter dated September 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kapsch Trafficcom Canada Inc.

The item concerned is referred to as a Circulator, part # 323231-015. This item is a passive non-reciprocal three port device which incorporates magnetized ferrite material. A radio frequency signal entering any port is transmitted to the next port in rotation. This way a signal applied to port 1 only comes out of port 2; a signal applied to port 2 only comes out of port 3; a signal applied to port 3 only comes out of port 1. This allows a single antenna to be used for both the transmission and reception of data. The Circulator routes data from a transmitter to the antenna and from the antenna to the receiver, without allowing signals to pass directly from transmitter to receiver. It’s a type of transmitter-receiver switch (TR switch) that alternates between connecting the antenna to the transmitter and to the receiver.

This Circulator is used with traffic management and toll collection equipment. In use it would be installed between a radio frequency module and an antenna. The radio frequency module both transmits and receives data, the circulator ensures that the transmitted signal is only forwarded to the receiver and not back to the transmitter.

The applicable subheading for the Circulator, part # 323231-015 will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division