CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. Mathew Samuel
Michaels
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063
RE: The tariff classification of base metal beads from China
Dear Mr. Samuel:
In your letter dated August 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request.
The product under consideration, item number 80963, is described on the hangtag as “Silver plated celtic rondel 8 x10 mm.” It consists of 14 identical zinc alloy rondelles temporarily strung together on a monofilament cord. You indicate that they are used in jewelry making.
The applicable subheading for item number 80963 will be 8308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other made up articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal: Other, including parts: Beads and spangles of base metal.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division