CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Ms. Jennifer R. Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134
RE: The tariff classification of babies’ onesies and stretch suits from Ecuador
Dear Ms. Diaz:
In your letter dated August 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Galante Studio Distribution LLC. You submitted five samples with your letter. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. All the items will be imported in infants’ sizes newborn to 24 months.
Styles 5391 and 5397 are onesie style bodysuits constructed of finely knit 100 percent cotton fabric. The onesies feature short hemmed cap sleeves, a collar, a back placket with a two snap closure, rib-knit capping and three snaps at the crotch. The front of style 5391 features an embroidered duck and balloon motif while the front of style 5397 features an embroidered frog, duck and teddy bear motif.
Style 5331 is a onesie style bodysuit constructed of finely knit 100 percent cotton fabric. The onesie features short cap sleeves with a rib-knit capping and decorative edging, a Peter Pan collar, a back placket with a two snap closure, a sewn on flower motif on the front, rib-knit capping and three snaps at the crotch.
Style 5394 is a one piece coverall or stretch suit constructed of finely knit 100 percent cotton fabric. The coverall is a full body suit with 11 snap openings extending from the front neckline down both pant legs to the elasticized leg bottoms. The item features a round neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit fold over cuffs and an embroidered frog, duck and teddy bear motif on the left chest.
Style 5388 is a one piece coverall or stretch suit constructed of finely knit 100 percent cotton fabric. The coverall is a full body suit with nine snap openings extending from the front neckline down both pant legs to the footed bottoms. The item features a collar, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and an embroidered duck and balloon motif on the left chest.
The applicable subheading for styles 5391, 5397 and 5331 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel.” The rate of duty rate will 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 5394 and 5388 will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty rate will 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division