CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Mr. Victor Popovics
Ultimate Washer Incorporated
711 Commerce Way #1
Jupiter, FL 33458
RE:	The tariff classification of a high pressure hose from China
Dear Mr. Popovics:
In your letter dated August 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Descriptive literature was provided with your request.  Style number H84050FTMSC is a high pressure hose imported in lengths between 50 and 100 feet.  It consists of a polyamide core tube and polyamide outer cover and is reinforced with steel wire and nylon.  The hose will be imported with attached fittings.  You have stated that the hose has a minimum burst pressure over 4000 psi.  The hose is used for applications such as steel pipe water blasting, cleaning pipes clogged with cement, hydro-demolition, gas transfer, oil field service and chemical injection service.
The applicable subheading for the high pressure hose will be 3917.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: flexible tubes, pipes and hoses, having a minimum burst pressure of 27.6 mPa.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division