CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
John M. Strough
Customs Trade Compliance Specialist
Mohawk Global Logistics Inc.
123 Air Cargo Road
North Syracuse, NY  13212
RE:	The tariff classification of Caloprene® cable from China
Dear Mr. Strough:
In your letter dated July 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Remee Products Corp.
The product in question is described as Caloprene® with 17 Free™ Jacketed Type SOOW Portable Cord.  This cord is used for extension cords, appliance cords, portable tools and equipment, and for small motors and associated machinery.  The various cords will be constructed of 18 through 2 AWG fully annealed stranded bare copper conductors, color-coded 105°C EPDM insulation, and will be rated at 600V.
The applicable subheading for the Caloprene® with 17 Free™ Jacketed Type SOOW Portable Cord will be 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other”. The general rate of duty is 5.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division