CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Brian Patrick
W.J. Byrnes & Co.
4455 S. Park Avenue, Suite 113
Tucson, AZ 85714

RE: The tariff classification of steel fastener kit from China

Dear Mr. Patrick:

In your letter dated July 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of State Industrial Supply Corp. The submitted sample will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration, part number 990-311-0090-285, is a fastener kit used to install the electrical system on tow hitches for trucks/motor vehicles. All components are made of zinc plated steel and are packed together in a sealed poly bag. The kit includes four 10-24 X 1-1/2 slotted hex head machine screws, four split lock washers, four hex nuts, and four flat washers.

The applicable subheading for the fastener kit will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free.

The split lock washers, also known as helical spring lock washers, may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division