CLA-2-83-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
Mr. Robert J. Viviano
President
Easy Lock
7220 Briarview Drive
Saint Louis, MO 63123
RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from China
Dear Mr. Viviano:
In your letter, dated July 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise, known as EasyLock, is a door hardware package consisting of one dead bolt and one knob. The dead bolt opens by means of a key and can be set by spinning the guard ring. The knob is key operated. There are three different styles of dead bolts identified as item numbers 7301E US32D, 7301E US3 and 7301E US10B. Item numbers for the three styles of keyed knobs are 6351US32D, 6351US3 and 6351YS10B.
The applicable subheading for the EasyLock door hardware package will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division