CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Ms. Ashley Hong
Nissin International Transport USA Inc.
1540 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501
RE:	The tariff classification of a Catalytic Preparation from Japan
Dear Ms. Hong:
In your letter dated July 14, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mitsui Kinzoku Catalysts America Inc.
The subject product consists of a solution of Palladium Nitrate, Nitric Acid and water. You indicate the product name as “Palladium Solution LCL”. It will be used in the production of catalytic converters and is an active catalytic preparation.
The applicable subheading for the Palladium Solution LCL will be 3815.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Consisting wholly of inorganic substances: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733- 3046 or at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division