CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Ronald C. Koo
Ron San Industries, Inc. USA
9477 Camino Capistrano Lane
Las Vegas, NV 89147
RE:	The tariff classification of wet mop heads and broom heads from China.
Dear Mr. Koo:
In your letter dated June 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Two samples of disposable wet mop heads were received, one sample of a fixed broom head was received and one sample of an angle broom head was received.  As requested, the submitted samples will be returned to you.
The merchandise concerned involves disposable wet mop heads, a fixed broom head and a broom head with a flexible neck.  The wet mop heads are flexible and have a looped end construction, and are made from polyester, rayon and cotton.  The fixed broom head and broom head with flexible neck are made from molded polypropylene, with bristles made up of what appears to be polyester fibers/filaments.  The fixed broom head has bristles measuring approximately 3½ inches and the broom head with flexible neck has bristles measuring approximately 3¼ inches.
The applicable subheading for the disposable wet mop heads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the fixed broom head and broom head with flexible neck will be 9603.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Upright brooms.”  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division