CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Mr. Brad Walhood
Ratio, LLC
1001 SE Water Ave., Suite 247
Portland, OR  97214
RE:	The tariff classification of parts for a coffee maker from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Walhood:
In your letter dated June 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is five components/parts for the Ratio Eight Coffee Machine.  The five components are cut-to-shape, pre-bored or equipped with fitting/nuzzles for assembly.  It is stated that these components with other components (60 component in total) will be used in the manufacturing of the coffee maker that will be assembled at the Ratio’s facility. The Ratio Eight Coffee Machine is an automated electric coffee maker.  The submitted samples will be returned to you.
SKU Number 103, is a Base made of die cast aluminum nickel plated.  It is the base portion for the coffee maker.
SKU Number 104, is a Top made of die cast aluminum nickel plated.  It is the top portion for the coffee maker.
SKU Number 106, is a Fill Lid made of die case aluminum nickel plated.  This item allows access for the water to flow to the tank.
SKU Number 107, is a Bottom Cover is machined finished.  It is used to cover the bottom portion of the coffee maker.
SKU Number 108, is a Top Cover is machined finished.  It is used to cover the top portion of the coffee maker.
The applicable subheading for SKU Numbers 103, 104, 106, 107 and 108 will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division