CLA-2-43:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Karen Cuccia
Clearfreight Inc.
880 Apollo Street
Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of earmuffs from China.

Dear Ms. Cuccia:

In your letter dated, June 17, 2014, on behalf of your client, Luxe Truth Manufacturing Limited, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

The submitted merchandise, Style 888172, is a pair of earmuffs. The earmuffs are constructed of a nylon plastic frame and shearling forming the outer surface covering the ears and headband. The earmuffs are trimmed in sheepskin leather.

The applicable subheading for Style 888172 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: articles of apparel and clothing accessories. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division