CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Mr. David Prata
Barthco division of OHL
2200 Broening Hwy, Suite 200
Baltimore, MD  21224

RE:	The tariff classification of a rotating hollow chocolate candy maker from China
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated June 18, 2014, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample was submitted and will be returned to you.
The article under consideration is the battery-operated “Rotating Hollow Chocolate Candy Maker,” Item number 970986 (battery is not included.)    The item is comprised of a chocolate spinner, a spatula, a filling injector, five (5) shaped molds, and twenty (20) foil wrappers, packaged together for retail sale.  The user will pour melted chocolate into the mold, place the mold into the chocolate spinner, the spinner will spin and sets the chocolate into hollow chocolate mold.
The applicable subheading for the “Rotating Hollow Chocolate Candy Maker,” Item number 970986 will be  8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division