CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. David Cole
CEVA International
8830 NE Alderwood Road
Portland, OR 97220
RE:	The tariff classification of a baby monitor system from China
Dear Mr. Cole:
In your letter dated June 9, 2014, on behalf of the Exclusive Group, LLC d/b/a Binatone North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned.
The subject merchandise, based on the submitted sample, is the Motorola wireless digital audio baby monitor system, model MBP8, which consists, in the same package, of a one-piece transmitter (the baby unit) and a one-piece receiver (the parent unit).  This system functions within the radio-frequency band of 1921.536 – 1928.448 MHz and within the range of nearly 50 meters.  The transmitter, operated by a built-in AC adapter, incorporates a high-sensitivity microphone, and a subsidiary light feature at its top portion; and the receiver, operated by a built-in AC adapter, incorporates a speaker with volume control, as well as a visual sound-level indicator.
The applicable subheading for the baby monitor system will be 8527.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Other: Infant nursery monitor systems, each consisting in the same package of a radio transmitter, an electrical adapter, and a radio receiver.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division