CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Ms. Regina M. Kalb
John A. Steer Co.
6610 Tributary Street, Suite 107
Baltimore, MD 21224
RE: The tariff classification of plastic preforms from Spain
Dear Ms. Kalb:
In your letter dated June 13, 2014, on behalf of Pompeian, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A photograph was provided with your letter. The product consists of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) preforms that will be used in the manufacture of bottles for packaging olive oil. The preforms will be imported in three sizes: 65 grams, 85 grams and 96.6 grams.
The applicable subheading for the bottle preforms will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles…other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division