CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Lara A. Austrins
Clark Hill PLC
150 North Michigan Ave.
Suite 2700
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Austrins:

In your letter dated June 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style 1047-31OT is a man’s full-fingered hunting glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fleece fabric with the exception of the palm side trigger finger which is constructed of spandex. The spandex fabric allows for a tighter and more sensitive trigger finger. The glove features a camouflage design, fourchettes, non-skid palm and thumb patches, a backside elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. You also state style 1047-L-31OT is the woman’s style of the glove and style 1047-313 is the same man’s glove except it comes in the color, orange blaze. The culmination of features, in conjunction with the marketing and advertising materials, indicate that the gloves have been designed for use in the sport of hunting.

The sample will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division