CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Sandy Pray
Camuto Group
100 Highland Drive
Westampton, NJ 08060
RE:	The tariff classification of a tote bag and a wallet from China
Dear Ms. Pray:
In your letter dated June 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.
Style VC-JILL-DS is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the interior walls. The bag secures with a magnetic snap and a drawstring closure. It has an adjustable carrying handle that can also be used as a shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 6” (D).
Style VC-JACE-WR is wallet constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to paper currency, coins, credits cards, receipts, identification, and the like. One side of the interior has four slot pockets for credit cards and an open pocket for receipts. The other side has an open pocket for a cell phone or other article. The rear exterior has a zippered pocket across the full width. The top portion folds over the front and has a magnetic snap closure. The wallet has a detachable wrist strap.  In the closed position, the wallet measures approximately 5.5” (W) 3.5” (H) x 1” (D).
The applicable subheading for style VC-JILL-DS will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style VC-JACE-WR will be 4202.31.6000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division