CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Gregory Montgomery
OEC Group St. Louis
11960 West line Industrial Drive
Maryland Heights, MO 63146
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Montgomery:
In your letter dated May 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ultra Marketing Inc.
Style FD-603 is a man’s work glove with a palm side outer shell constructed of goat skin leather. The palm side also features padding and a lining. The backside is constructed of 96% polyester, 4% spandex knit fabric with the exception of the fingertips which are constructed of goat skin leather. The glove also features fourchettes constructed of 100% nylon, and knuckle padding. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side goat skin leather.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's: lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division