CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Patrick Hennessey
BDA - Bensussen Deutsch & Associates
15525 Woodinville Redmond Rd NE
Woodinville, WA 98072

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic figurine storage box from China

Dear Mr. Hennessey:

In your letter dated May 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Skylanders Stackable Tackle Box. It measures approximately 14” by 11” by 4” in height and is rectangular in shape. The box has removable plastic dividers that allow the user to configure it as desired. It is designed with latches that allow for more than one box to be locked together as a single unit. It does not have a handle or a strap for carrying. It is designed to store figurines for the video game series “Skylander.” The top and all four sides of the box are decorated with adhesive stickers that reflect images of various Skylander figurines. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Skylanders Stackable Tackle Box will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division