CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ms. Cindy Jones
Cargo Link International
881 So. 3760 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84104

RE: The tariff classification of repair wrap kits from China

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 21, 2014, on behalf of FiberFix USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are identified as FiberFix repair wrap and FiberFix heat wrap. The products are prepregs designed to repair articles that can be wrapped, such as broken tool handles or leaky pipes. Exposure to moisture causes the prepreg to cure to form a rigid repair. The standard repair wrap will be imported in rolls measuring 1 inch in width by 40 inches in length, 2 inches in width by 50 inches in length and 4 inches in width by 60 inches in length. The heat wrap will be imported in rolls measuring 2 inches in width by 144 inches in length. Both products consist of glass fiber fabric impregnated with polyurethane plastics. The heat wrap prepreg also incorporates silicone, which allows it to be used in high temperature repairs such as exhaust pipes and chimney pipes.

The sample provided with your letter includes a roll of FiberFix repair wrap, a pair of disposable gloves, a vinyl strip to wrap around the repair during curing to help compress the repair, a small square of sandpaper that can be used to sand the repair after curing and a printed instruction sheet. All of these components are packaged inside a retail box. You state that the FiberFix heat wrap includes a roll of heat resistant repair wrap, a pair of disposable gloves, a foil strip to wrap around the repair during curing, a small square of sandpaper and a printed instruction sheet.

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. This office considers the repair wrap, gloves, vinyl or foil strip, sandpaper and instruction sheet to comprise a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character imparted by the repair wrap.

The applicable subheading for the FiberFix repair wrap kit and FiberFix heat wrap kit will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division