CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232
Mr. Matthieu Brener
Barry Callebaut Canada, Inc.
2950 Nelson Street
Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec
J2S1Y7 Canada
RE: The tariff classification of “Sugar-free Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating”from Canada
Dear Mr. Brener:
In your letter dated May 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter.
The subject merchandise, Sugar-free Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating, item number CSD-T14A281-01-000, is said to contain 43.17 percent maltitol, 37.59 percent natural chocolate liquor, 12.86 percent natural cocoa butter, 6.00 percent inulin, and less than one percent of the following: soya lecithin, whole milk powder, and natural vanilla. The total milk solids are said to be 0.70 percent. It is a product of Canada and will be imported into the United States in 18 ton tankers (in liquid form).
The applicable subheading for the Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating, item number CSD-T14A281-01-000, will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031 or by email address: Frank. [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division