CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Sebastian Eich
Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC
245 N. Highland Ave NE, Suite 230-102
Atlanta, GA 30307
RE:	The tariff classification of Parts used in the 3/2 Solenoid Valve NV116 from Germany.
Dear Mr. Eich:
In your letter dated May 14, 2014, on behalf of your client Rausch and Pausch LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter and will be returned to you.
The merchandise under consideration is described as “Cu Enameled Wire” Part Number 16434 001 and a “Conductor Sleeve” Part Number 16433 001.
The “Cu Enameled Wire” Part Number 16434 001 is constructed of copper, coated with Polyesterimid for insulation and is manufactured using a rolling process.  The item measures 315 millimeters by 500 millimeters and weighs 21 grams.  The item is imported on spools.  It is said the wire receives an applied current from the “Conductor Sleeve” Part Number 16433 001, enabling the wire to be welded into contacts.

The “Conductor Sleeve” part number 16433 001 is constructed of tin-plated copper and is manufactured through a deep drawing process.   The item measures 3 millimeters by 2.5 millimeters and weighs .1 grams.  It is said the sleeve is used as a contact area to attach and dissipate heat, protecting the “Cu Enameled Wire” Part Number 16434 001 from burning.   
For the “Cu Enameled Wire” part number 16434 001, you have suggested classification 8544.11.0030.  The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) administered in order.  GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relative section and chapter notes.  Being that the enameled wire receives an electric current; the wire is not ejusdem generis to the exemplars of heading 8544.  The applicable subheading for the “Cu Enameled Wire” Part Number 16434 001 is 8505.11.0000, which provides for Electromagnets; permanent  magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent  magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof; of metal.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
The “Conductor Sleeve” Part Number 16433 001 is classified under subheading 8536.90.4085, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V; connectors for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles or cables:  Other apparatus:  Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division