CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Jennifer Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134

RE: The tariff classification of a receiving blanket from Ecuador

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated May 9, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Galante Studio Distribution LLC. The sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 1200BPNK, is a receiving blanket. The blanket will be available under Style 1200DBLU, Style 1200DPNK and Style 1200BBLU. The blanket is comprised of two layers of 100 percent cotton knit fabric sewn together along the edges with a self-fabric binding. A decorative stitch made from polyester yarn is added along the edge of the binding. The receiving blanket measures approximately 28 inches square. The instant sample is appliqued and embroidered with a pink bear motif. The other blankets will have a blue bear, blue duck and pink duck motif.

The applicable subheading for the receiving blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blanket (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division