CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
David Johnson, Applications Engineer
Hengli America Corporation, Inc.
900 E. Diehl Road, Suite 160
Naperville, IL  60563-2390
RE:  The tariff classification of Hydraulic Cylinders from China
Dear Mr. Johnson ,
In your letter dated May 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The products you plan to import are described as a hoist cylinder and an outrigger cylinder.  You state that the two cylinders are of the same design, but serve different functions for the application.  The cylinders will be applied to a rotary drilling machine.
Both cylinders are weld fused type and consist of a piston rod, a piston head locknut, a tube, a flange cap, bearings and a seal kit. Hydraulic oil enters the tube and applies pressure to the piston head thus creating a linear acting force.
The function of the Hoist cylinder is to raise and lower the boom.  Outrigger cylinders prevent the truck from rolling over when the drilling machine is close.
The applicable subheading for the hoist cylinder and outrigger cylinders will be 8412.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof, hydraulic power engines and motors: Linear acting (cylinders), weld fused type.”  The rate of duty will be Free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division