CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
Konnie Gurung, Import/Export Compliance Manager
Quality Bicycle Products, Inc.
6400 West 105th Street
Bloomington, MN  55438-2554
RE:  The tariff classification of bicycle lights from China and Japan
Dear Ms. Gurung,
In your letter dated April 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As per your request, the two (2) samples which you provided to this office will be returned to your attention.
The first item being considered has been identified as The Cateye HL-EL460RC, Volt 300 (Quality Bicycle Part Number LT 4188).  It is a rechargeable headlight with a 300 lumen output, a quick change cartridge battery and is packaged for retail sale.  The light, which is made in China, and is used to illuminate the road for riders, features five (5) modes of illumination:  High mode; Normal mode; Low mode; Hyper Constant mode and Flashing mode.  The varying modes help to conserve battery usage.  The Cateye HL-EL460RC can be mounted on or under the bicycle handlebars or on the helmet of a rider.  Both of the mounting mechanisms are included in the retail packaging.  The helmet mount comes with an adjustable strap and plastic mechanism that the headlight will securely lock into.  The handlebar bracket is made of plastic and is adjustable to fit onto a variety of different handlebar sizes, securely holding into place with a threaded bolt.
The second item being considered has been identified as The Cateye TL-LD700-F, Rapid X (Quality Bicycle Part Number LT1019).  It is made in Japan and has a rechargeable headlight emitting white light with a 50 lumen output that provides a bright, powerful glow with incredible side visibility. The light features six (6) modes of illumination:  High mode; Low mode; Flashing mode; Rapid mode; Pulse mode and Vibration mode.  When the battery runs low, it automatically switches to an “auto save” function which changes the light pattern from the current mode to a flashing mode, thus providing for an additional hour of use.  There are two (2) different sized rubber bands which are included in the retail packaging to be used as mounting mechanisms for the headlight, which can be attached to the handlebars, fork, backpack strap or helmet.
The applicable classification subheading for The Cateye HL-EL460RC, Volt 300 (Quality Bicycle Part Number LT 4188) and The Cateye TL-LD700-F, Rapid X (Quality Bicycle Part Number LT1019) will be 8512.10.2000, (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting or signaling equipment … , of a kind used for … cycles … :  Lighting … equipment of a kind used on bicycles:  Lighting equipment.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division