CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Sean Christopher Landry
Product Stewardship Associate
Kaneka North America LLC
6161 Underwood Road
Pasadena, Texas 77507
RE: Tariff classification of Kane ACE PA-121 methacrylic styrene copolymer from Belgium
Dear Mr. Landry:
In your letter dated April 17, 2014, on behalf of Kaneka North America LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a percent by weight breakdown of comonomers and CAS numbers for review.
Kane ACE PA-121 is described as a methacrylic styrene copolymer. The acrylic comonomers predominate by weight. The white resin powder is available in 50lb bags for use in extrusion and injection molding applications.
The applicable subheading for Kane ACE PA-121 methacrylic styrene copolymer will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Acrylic polymers, in primary forms: Other: Other: Plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division