CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Jennifer L. Powers
Import Compliance Specialist
Liberty Wire & Cable Inc.
11675 Ridgeline Dr
Colorado Springs, CO  80921
RE:	The tariff classification of telecommunication cables from China
Dear Ms. Powers:
In your letter dated  April 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are known as Category 5 and Category 6 telecommunication cables (product #’s 24-4P-L5SH-EN, 24-4P-L6SH, 24-4P-L6-HT, 24-4P-L5-HT, 24-4P-L6, and 24-4P-L5-EN).  All six products incorporate 8 individually insulated copper wires in a twisted pair configuration (4 pair twisted wire), either shielded or unshielded.  The voltage rating is 20 volts.  The cables will be imported in bulk without connectors, or the cables may come in various lengths and colors with RJ45 connectors attached. The intended use will be for telecommunication among computers and computer equipment for the purpose of transferring information between networks, computers, modems, etc.
The applicable subheading for the Category 5 and Category 6 telecommunication cables (product #s 24-4P-L5SH-EN, 24-4P-L6SH, 24-4P-L6-HT, 24-4P-L5-HT, 24-4P-L6, and 24-4P-L5-EN) without connectors will be 8544.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for  “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other:  For a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Of a kind used for telecommunications.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Category 5 and Category 6 telecommunication cables (product #s 24-4P-L5SH-EN, 24-4P-L6SH, 24-4P-L6-HT, 24-4P-L5-HT, 24-4P-L6, and 24-4P-L5-EN) with RJ45 connectors will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for  “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at Karl.Moosbrugger@ CBP.DHS.GOV.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division