CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Michael S. McCullough
Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc.
9317 Cheshire Road
Sunbury, OH 43074
RE: The tariff classification of garments from China.
Dear Mr. McCullough:
In your letter dated April 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Intimates, Inc.
Style 512079 is a bustier-styled garment with four hanging detachable garters and a G-string. Both garments are constructed of what you state is 100% nylon knit fabric. The bustier-styled garment features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, molded underwire cups, two adjustable hook and eye closures in the back, three bows in the front and ruffles on the bottom of the garment. The G-string features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back.
Style LV-12911 is a chemise-styled garment with four hanging permanently attached garters. It also includes a G-string, style LV-11635. Both garments are constructed of 100% nylon lace-like knit fabric. The chemise-styled garment features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, two adjustable hook and eye closures in the back and three bows in the front. The G-string features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back.
Style 512091 is a chemise-styled garment with four hanging detachable garters. The garment is constructed of 100% nylon knit mesh fabric and lace-like knit fabric. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a V-neck and four bows in the front.
Style 314298 is a G-string constructed of 100% nylon lace-like knit fabric and a second ply of 100% nylon mesh fabric. The garment features a V-shaped front panel and is secured to the body by elasticized straps around the waist and at the back.
The applicable subheading for styles 512079, LV-12911 and 512091will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the G-string of style 512079, style 314298 and style LV-11635 will be 6108.92.0015, HTSUS, which provides for women's brief, panties, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, underwear, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected]
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division