CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Jennifer Caldwell
Golden Touch Imports, Inc.
1410 Broadway, 8th Fl.
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of tights from China.
Dear Ms. Caldwell:
In your letter dated March 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
Style BKRN420 is a pair of girls’ tights. They are constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The footless tights feature a 1¾ inch wide elastic waistband, a sewn-in gusset crotch, and hemmed leg openings. You state that the fiber measurement per single yarn is more than 67 decitex.
The applicable subheading for Style BKRN420 will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings…knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division