CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Ms. Teresa Douglas
Odawara Automation
4805 S. County Rd 25A
Tipp City, OH 45371
RE: The tariff classification of Machinery for Stator Manufacturing from Japan
Dear Ms. Douglas:
In your letter dated April 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The machinery under consideration is designed for use in the production of an Electric Motor Stator. The various machines are as follows: 1) a Slot Cell Inserter which forms and inserts insulation material into stator slots before coils are inserted, 2) a Coil Winder which winds coils from magnet wire and strips the coil down onto a transfer tool, 3) a Coil & Wedge Inserter with Wedge Maker, a transfer tool with insertion blades that pushes and wedges the coils into the slots of the stator, 4) a Coil End Turn Drift/Spike which utilizes bullet type tooling to pre-form the coils to allow another set of coils to be inserted, 5) a Coil End Blocking which performs a final coil forming process to shape the coil end turns and 6) a Coil End Lacing Machine where magnet wire end coil turns are laced with string to keep the coils tight.
The applicable subheading for the Slot Cell Inserter, Coil Winder, Coil & Wedge Inserter with Wedge Maker, Coil End Turn Drift/Spike, Coil End Blocking and Coil End Lacing Machine used for Stator Manufacturing will be 8479.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: For treating metal, including electric wire coil-winders. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division