CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a pencil pouch from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated March 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, identified as item 9032888, is a pencil holder made of woven nylon textile fabric. It features three metal grommets that can fit 3-ring binders. The pencil case has two separate zippered sections to hold items. There is a top zippered full-size compartment and an outer front compartment with a knit mesh front. The pencil case measures 8” wide and 10” high.
The applicable subheading for the Pencil Pouch, item 9032888 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division